Skip to content Skip to footer

Citizens Advice Cheadle Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives. We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

How Citizens Advice Cheadle use your data

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone

We would never use or share your information without your permission unless there is a legal basis for doing so. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

How Citizens Advice Cheadle store your information:

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.
You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.
You can find out how we collect your data for our core advice services, see our national Citizens Advice privacy page.
To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy
The national Citizens Advice charity and Citizens Advice Cheadle operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe.
At Citizens Advice Cheadle, we use SMS message platform TextMarketer to send appointments, basic advice, reminders and important updates about your case. When using TextMarketer our policy is to minimize all data collected and we aim to transfer any personal information to Casebook during the course of your case. TextMarketer data is stored in accordance with their Privacy Policy and you have the right to opt out of SMS contact at any time. If you have any concerns about the TextMarketer platform please contact us via admin@cheadlecab.cabnet.org.uk
You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information?

The national Citizens Advice charity and Cheadle Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.
Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.
You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Our Cookies Policy

Our cookies policy mirrors our national Citizens Advice Policy.

Citizen’s Advice Cheadle

Welcome to Citizen’s Advice Cheadle. We provide free, independent, confidential and impartial advice and campaign on big issues affecting people’s lives. Our goal is to help everyone find a way forward whatever the problem they face.